Skip to Main Content
Family Health

2021 ‘Top Doctors’ List Features Over 200 Yale Medicine Physicians

BY BARBARA STEINBERGER June 1, 2021

Connecticut Magazine’s 2021 'Top Doctors' list includes more than 200 Yale Medicine physicians who were selected by their peers as the best in their fields.

The past year has brought increased attention to the vital work that health care providers do every day. Each year, Connecticut Magazine recognizes some of the exceptional physicians who perform this work with its annual “Top Doctors” issue.

This year, Connecticut Magazine's “Top Doctors” list includes more than 200 Yale Medicine physicians in dozens of specialties, selected through an impartial peer review process. In other words, these are the doctors that other physicians recommend. The complete “Top Doctors” list appears in the June 2021 issue of Connecticut Magazine and on the Connecticut Magazine website.

The magazine partnered with Castle Connolly, a leading national health care research company, to compile the annual list of the state’s top physicians. This year’s list includes more than 1,500 Connecticut doctors in 66 specialties.

Below are the Yale Medicine physicians on the 2021 “Top Doctors” List. For more information on an individual physician, click his or her name below.

Top Doctors

Sonya Abdel-Razeq—Maternal & Fetal Medicine

Nita Ahuja—Surgery

Catherine Alonzo—Urology

Michael Alperovich—Plastic Surgery

Richard Antaya—Dermatology

Catharine Arnold—Rheumatology

Harry Aslanian—Gastroenterology

Masoud Azodi—Gynecologic Oncology

Joachim Baehring—Neurology

Allen Bale—Clinical Genetics

Nigel Bamford—Child Neurology

Michael Baumgaertner—Orthopaedic Surgery

Alia Bazzy-Asaad—Pediatric Pulmonology

Michael Bennick—Gastroenterology

Paul Bernstein—Nephrology

Mark Bianchi—Otolaryngology

Mark Blitzer—Cardiac Electrophysiology

Jean Bolognia—Dermatology

Robert Bona—Hematology

Susan Boulware—Pediatric Endocrinology

Ursula Brewster—Nephrology

Richard Bronen—Neuroradiology

Karen Brown—Internal Medicine

Henry Cabin—Cardiovascular Disease

Cary Caldwell—Gastroenterology

Michael Cappello—Pediatric Infectious Disease

Elise Carlson—Rheumatology

Thomas Carpenter—Pediatric Endocrinology

Michael Caty—Pediatric Surgery

Veronica Chiang—Neurological Surgery

Keith Choate—Dermatology

Joyce Chung—Radiation Oncology

Geoffrey Chupp—Pulmonary Disease

Jude Clancy—Cardiac Electrophysiology

Michael Cleman—Interventional Cardiology

Michael Cohenuram—Medical Oncology

John Colberg—Urology

Joshua Copel—Maternal & Fetal Medicine

Robert Cowles—Pediatric Surgery

Brittany Craiglow—Dermatology

Julia Cron—Obstetrics & Gynecology

Taralyn Cronin-Weir—Pediatrics

Neera Dahl—Nephrology

Umer Darr—Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery

Kimberly Davis—Surgery

Brian DeBroff—Ophthalmology

Alexander DelVecchio—Cardiac Electrophysiology

Deborah Desir—Rheumatology

Frank Detterbeck—Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery

John Donahue—Diagnostic Radiology

Beverly Drucker—Medical Oncology

Andrew Duffy—Surgery

Richard Edelson—Dermatology

John Elefteriades—Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery

Peter Ellis—Internal Medicine

Matthew Ellman—Internal Medicine

Karan Emerick—Pediatric Gastroenterology

David Fiellin—Addiction Medicine

Neal Fischbach—Medical Oncology

Rosemarie Fisher—Gastroenterology

Steven Fleischman—Obstetrics & Gynecology

Richard Formica—Nephrology

Francine Foss—Medical Oncology

Israel Franco—Pediatric Urology

Lisa Freed—Cardiovascular Disease

Gary Friedlaender—Orthopaedic Surgery

Alan Friedman—Pediatric Cardiology

Lloyd Friedman—Pulmonary Disease

Jaime Gerber—Cardiovascular Disease

Scott Gettinger—Medical Oncology

Michael Girardi—Dermatology

Earl Glusac—Pathology

Philip Goldberg—Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Sonia Gordon-Dole—Rheumatology

Jonathan Grauer—Orthopaedic Surgery

Cary Gross—Internal Medicine

Raul Guzman—Vascular Surgery

David Hafler—Neurology

Andrew Haims—Diagnostic Radiology

Glen Henry—Interventional Cardiology

Roy Herbst—Medical Oncology

Susan Higgins—Radiation Oncology

Monique Hinchcliff—Rheumatology

Lawrence Hirsch—Neurology

Adam Hittelman—Pediatric Urology

Martin Hoffman—Gastroenterology

Pamela Hoffman—Internal Medicine

Dickerman Hollister—Medical Oncology

Elizabeth Holt—Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Nina Horowitz—Surgery

Christopher Howes—Interventional Cardiology

Karl Insogna—Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Silvio Inzucchi—Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Gary Israel—Diagnostic Radiology

Steven Jacoby—Cardiovascular Disease

Dhanpat Jain—Pathology

Priya Jamidar—Gastroenterology

Michele Johnson—Neuroradiology

Kimberly Johung—Radiation Oncology

Peter Jokl—Orthopaedic Surgery

Benjamin Judson—Otolaryngology

Nina Kadan-Lottick—Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Jennifer Kapo—Hospice & Palliative Medicine

Anamika Katoch—Medical Oncology

Martin Katz—Medical Oncology

Patrick Kenney—Urology

Walter Kernan—Internal Medicine

Sajid Khan—Surgery

Brett King—Dermatology

Alan Kliger—Nephrology

Pinar Kodaman—Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

Gary Kopf—Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery

Meir Kryger—Sleep Medicine

Sanjay Kulkarni—Surgery

Jill Lacy—Medical Oncology

Sarah Lambert—Pediatric Urology

Rachel Lampert—Cardiac Electrophysiology

Edward Lane—Otolaryngology

Donald Lannin—Surgery

Alexandra Lansky—Cardiovascular Disease

Johanna LaSala—Medical Oncology

William Laskin—Pathology

James Leckman—Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Alfred Lee—Hematology

Grace Lee—Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

David Leffell—Dermatology

Walter Longo—Colon & Rectal Surgery

David Madoff—Vascular & Interventional Radiology

Urania Magriples—Maternal & Fetal Medicine

Mary Grey Maher—Urogynecology/Female Pelvic Medicine & Reconstructive Surgery

Richard Marottoli—Geriatric Medicine

Kelsey Martin—Hematology

Adam Mayerson—Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Bruce McGibbon—Radiation Oncology

Katherine McKenzie—Internal Medicine

Michael Medvecky—Orthopaedic Surgery

Saral Mehra—Otolaryngology

Carlos Mena-Hurtado—Interventional Cardiology

Laura Ment—Child Neurology

Vahid Mohsenin—Sleep Medicine

Jon Morrow—Pathology

John Morton—Surgery

Piruz Motamedinia—Urology

Mary Murray—Obstetrics & Gynecology

Geoffrey Nadzam—Surgery

Francis Neeson—Cardiovascular Disease

Patrick O'Connor—Internal Medicine

Jeffrey Orell—Hematology

Marianne Passarelli—Urology

Pasquale Patrizio—Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

Maria Pavlis—Cardiovascular Disease

Sean Peden—Orthopaedic Surgery

Richard Pelker—Orthopaedic Surgery

John Persing—Plastic Surgery

Athanassios Petrotos—Surgery

Daniel Petrylak—Medical Oncology

Christian Pettker—Maternal & Fetal Medicine

Margaret Pisani—Pulmonary Disease

David Pitt—Neurology

Ljiljana Plisic—Obstetrics & Gynecology

Jeffrey Pollak—Vascular & Interventional Radiology

Anthony Porto—Pediatric Gastroenterology

Jennifer Possick—Pulmonary Disease

Stephen Possick—Cardiovascular Disease

Daniel Price—Cardiovascular Disease

Deborah Proctor—Gastroenterology

Lajos Pusztai—Medical Oncology

Norman Ravski—Obstetrics & Gynecology

Vikram Reddy—Colon & Rectal Surgery

Carrie Redlich—Pulmonary Disease

Michael Reel—Obstetrics & Gynecology

David Rimm—Pathology

Kenneth Roberts—Radiation Oncology

Carolyn Rochester—Pulmonary Disease

Danya Rosen—Pediatric Gastroenterology

Alice Rusk—Neurology

Ronald Salem—Surgery

Alessandro Santin—Gynecologic Oncology

Michael Schilsky—Gastroenterology

Joseph Schindler—Neurology

Robert Schoen—Rheumatology

Mark Schoenfeld—Cardiac Electrophysiology

Adam Schussheim—Cardiovascular Disease

Peter Schwartz—Gynecologic Oncology

Leslie Scoutt—Diagnostic Radiology

David Seifer—Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

Arthur Seltzer—Cardiovascular Disease

Eugene Shapiro—Pediatric Infectious Disease

Bennett Shaywitz—Child Neurology

Sally Shaywitz—Pediatrics

Perry Shear—Neurological Surgery

Sangini Sheth—Obstetrics & Gynecology

David Silverstone—Ophthalmology

Dinesh Singh—Urology

Musa Speranza—Obstetrics & Gynecology

Nicholas Stroumbakis—Urology

Bauer Sumpio—Vascular Surgery

Carrie Swigart—Hand Surgery

Gordon Sze—Neuroradiology

Mario Sznol—Medical Oncology

Lynn Tanoue—Pulmonary Disease

Hugh Taylor—Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

Francine Testa—Child Neurology

Craig Tifford—Orthopaedic Surgery

Mary Tomayko—Dermatology

Dominick Tuason—Orthopaedic Surgery

Prashanth Vallabhajosyula—Thoracic & Cardiac Surgery

Christopher van Dyck—Geriatric Psychiatry

Tito Vasquez—Plastic Surgery

Marietta Vazquez—Pediatric Infectious Disease

Erik Waldman—Pediatric Otolaryngology

Kalman Watsky—Dermatology

Jeffrey Weinreb—Diagnostic Radiology

Pnina Weiss—Pediatric Pulmonology

Peter Whang—Orthopaedic Surgery

Laura Whitman—Internal Medicine

Lynn Wilson—Radiation Oncology

Barry Witt—Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

David Witt—Hematology

Christine Won—Pulmonary Disease

George Yavorek—Colon & Rectal Surgery

Nwanmegha Young—Otolaryngology